The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] Minneapolis, Minnesota lawyers and attorneys know that valid noncompete agreements are upheld but if they are unreasonable they are not. As has been eloquently stated, “A naked assignment or agreement to assign, in gross, a man’s future labors as an author or inventor[—]in other words, a mortgage on a man’s brain, to bind all its …

valid noncompete agreements are upheld but if they are unreasonable they are not Read More »

Employers must defend and indemnify employees when he acts within the scope of his duties

Minnesota business lawyers know that Statute Section 181.970 provides: “An employer shall defend and indemnify its employee for civil damages, penalties, or fines claimed or levied against the employee, provided that the employee . . . was acting in the performance of the duties of the employee’s position.” Minn. Stat. § 181.970 U.S. Bancorp, Plaintiff, …

Employers must defend and indemnify employees when he acts within the scope of his duties Read More »

Employers can sue employees who misuse protected information under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act