UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Thnunander v. Uponor, Inc., 887 F. Supp. 2d 850, 871 (D. Minn. 2012). In Minnesota,
the economic loss doctrine is codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.101. This section
“exhaustively states the economic loss doctrine” and thus abrogates the common law
version of the doctrine. Ptacek v. Earthsoils, Inc., 844 N.W.2d 535, 538-39 (Minn. Ct.
App. 2014) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 504.101).
The statutory economic loss doctrine applies to only two types of claims: product
defect tort claims and common law misrepresentation claims. See Minn. Stat. § 604.101,
CASE 0:15-cv-02097-JRT-HB Document 44 Filed 03/30/16 Page 23 of 28
– 24 –
subdiv. 2. Under the statute, “a buyer may not bring a product defect tort claim for
compensatory damages unless the defect ‘caused harm to the buyer’s tangible personal
property other than the goods or the buyer’s real property.’” Daigle v. Ford Motor Co.,
713 F. Supp. 2d 822, 829 (D. Minn. 2010) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subdiv. 3). A
buyer is also prohibited from bringing “a common law misrepresentation claim against a
seller relating to the goods sold . . . unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally
or recklessly.” Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subdiv. 4.
Here, because Johnson’s negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims relate
to the allegedly defective loader, they fall within the purview of Minn. Stat. § 604.101.
Johnson does not, however, allege that the loader harmed his “tangible personal property”