UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] maintain the utility or performance of the goods or provide compensation or replacement
CASE 0:15-cv-02097-JRT-HB Document 44 Filed 03/30/16 Page 20 of 28
– 21 –
if there is a failure in utility or performance.” Minn. Stat. § 325G.17, subdiv. 5. Bobcat
contends that this definition does not encompass the statements it is alleged to have made
in its promotional materials. Bobcat’s recitation of the law, however, is inaccurate. The
above definition comes from the Minnesota Consumer Protection Act, and only applies to
a limited subset of sections within that act. Id. § 325G.17, subdiv. 1 (“As used in sections
325G.17 to 325G.20, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.”)
Johnson’s breach of express warranty claim, by contrast, is brought under Minn. Stat.
- 336.2A-210, Minnesota’s version of the UCC. An express warranty under that section
is defined as “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise . . . which related to the goods” or