Interest and offers of judgment in Minnesota section 549.09 and Rule 68
[…] fault in these percentages: Steven Bormann – 60%; Plaintiff – 25%; Nicholas Bormann – 10%;
LLC – 5%. They found that Plaintiff had suffered $110,000 in past pain and suffering damages,
but found no future damages. Past medical expenses were stipulated to by the parties. Plaintiff
now moves to enter judgment.
7
Analysis
I. DEFENDANT STEVEN BORMANN IS LIABLE FOR THE ENTIRE AWARD
LESS PLAINTIFF’S CONTRIBUTORY FAULT
Although Minn. Stat. § 604.02 is not applicable, Defendant Steven Bormann is liable
pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 604.01 for the entire award less the twenty-five percent attributed to
Plaintiff by the jury.
A. Minn. Stat. § 604.02 is not Applicable Because Only One Defendant is Liable
to Plaintiff
“When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in
proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons
are jointly and severally liable for the whole award: (1) a person whose fault is greater
than 50 percent; [inapplicable exceptions].” Minn Stat. § 604.02.
At trial, the jury determined the parties’ fault as follows: Defendant Steve Bormann
– 60%; Plaintiff – 25%; Defendant Nicholas Bormann – 10%; LHD – 5%2. Plaintiff
argues that because Nicholas Bormann shares “a portion of the fault in causing the