Interest and offers of judgment in Minnesota section 549.09 and Rule 68
[…] See Barrett v. Barrett, 2009 WL 4251133 at *6 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009)
(procedurally barring constitutional challenge for lack of notice to the Minnesota Attorney General).
16
§ 549.09 requires ten-percent interest on all judgments and awards greater than
$50,000 entered on or after August, 1, 2009
The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 549.09 requires that Steven Bormann pay interest at a
rate of ten percent on the judgment from the commencement of the action.
If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, then those words shall not be
disregarded in pursuit of something more. Minn.Stat. § 645.16. On May 15, 2009, § 549.09
subdiv. 1(c)(2) was amended to read: “[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000, the interest rate
shall be ten percent per year until paid.” The effective date provision for this amendment states:
“[t]his section is effective August 1, 2009, and applies to judgments and awards finally entered
on or after that date.” 2009 Minn. Laws, ch. 83, art. 2, § 35. This language is clear and
unambiguous.