Interest and offers of judgment in Minnesota section 549.09 and Rule 68
[…] presumption in all cases, not just those with multiple tortfeasors under § 604.02, it still could not
be reasoned that Steven Bormann should be liable for only 60% of the damages. Steven
Bormann’s argument relies almost entirely on the 2003 legislative amendment to § 604.02,
arguing that changing presumptive liability between multiple tortfeasors from joint to several
evidences legislative intent to essentially eliminate all joint liability beyond the exceptions
enumerated in § 604.02. Even looking past the above-stated problems with that argument, the
legislature made clear when amending § 604.02 that it still intended for persons whose fault is
found to be greater than 50% to remain jointly and severally liable for all damages. See Minn.
Stat. § 604.02 (“except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole
award: (1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent.”). Steven Bormann was attributed
60% of the fault for Plaintiff’s injuries. There is simply no policy argument for limiting his
liability to that amount under either statutory provision.
13
II. PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO PRE-VERDICT INTEREST AT A RATE OF TEN