STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] of Wis. Stat. § 885.01. The circuit judge or court commissioner
can rely on the provisions of § 885.01 to compel testimony that
either party wants to offer in supplemental proceedings.
¶77 As the author of a chapter on supplemental proceedings
in the Wisconsin Practice Series concluded, “[w]hile the current
statute is perhaps more ambiguous than its predecessor, there
appears to be no reason for excluding the ability of a judgment
creditor to call and examine third parties who may have
information about the judgment debtor’s property.”17
16 See Wis. Stat. § 816.03(2) (“The fact that garnishee
proceedings have been commenced in aid of or that property has
been levied on under a second execution shall not bar
proceedings under this section . . . .”) (Emphasis added.)
17 Robert A. Pasch, Wisconsin Collection Law § 16:4 (2d ed.
2006).
No. 2009AP3029.ssa
11
¶78 The majority disregards the reasonable view of an
experienced Wisconsin commentator, disregards the purpose of
supplemental proceedings, and disregards the interaction between