STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] Court.”15
¶74 In this instance, the statutory change from (1)
“witnesses may be required to appear and testify on the part of
either party” to (2) “testimony on the part of either party may
be offered” seems more likely to have been motivated by a desire
for conciseness or accuracy than a desire to make a dramatic
substantive change.
¶75 The 1935 legislature may have removed the language
explicitly stating that “witnesses may be required to appear and
testify” because the language is unnecessary in light of a
related provision, which the majority ignores. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 885.01 provides a broad grant of subpoena power.
Specifically, it allows “any judge or clerk of a court or court
15 Title, ch. 541, Laws of 1935.
No. 2009AP3029.ssa
10
commissioner . . . to require the attendance of witnesses and
their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any
action, matter, or proceeding . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 885.01(1)
(emphasis added).
¶76 Supplemental proceedings certainly qualify as
“proceedings” under Wis. Stat. § 885.0116 and either a judge or
court commissioner presides over them. Nothing in chapter 816
clearly states that the legislature has prohibited compelling