STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] Were we to
do so, we would legislatively create a right where the
legislature chose to remain silent.16
16 Crown Castle offers an alternative to our interpretation
of the statute. It argues that the final phrase of Wis. Stat.
§ 816.06, “testimony on the part of either party may be
offered,” when viewed in conjunction with the heading
“[e]xamination of debtor and witnesses,” grants a judgment
creditor the right to compel a non-judgment debtor third party
to testify at a supplemental proceeding. However, we are not
bound by the content of statutory headings. See Wis. Stat.
§ 990.001(6) (“The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections,
paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes
are not part of the statutes.”); Blum v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins.
Co., 2010 WI 78, ¶21 n.3, 326 Wis. 2d 729, 786 N.W.2d 78 (“In
statutory construction, the title or heading of a statute is not
part of the statute itself.”).
No. 2009AP3029
16
¶26 Accordingly, we conclude that the language of Wis.