STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] provided to Orion Construction. Outagamie County Court
Commissioner Mary F. Coughlin (“Commissioner”) ordered Orion
Construction to appear for a supplemental proceeding pursuant to
§ 816.03(1)(b).10 The Commissioner’s order required Orion
7 The judgment was comprised of $480,231.50 in damages and
$16,007.67 in statutory interest, totaling $496,239.17.
8 Black’s defines “winding up” as “[t]he process of settling
accounts and liquidating assets in anticipation of . . . a
corporation’s dissolution.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1738 (9th
ed. 2009).
9 Wis. Stat. § 806.24(2) states, in relevant part: “A copy
of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act
of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the
office of the clerk of circuit court of any county of this
state.”
10 Wis. Stat. § 816.03(1)(b) states: “A supplemental court
commissioner upon application of a judgment creditor shall order
any judgment debtor to appear before the supplemental court
commissioner and answer concerning the judgment debtor’s