STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] effect,” the court of appeals held that a court may compel the
spouse of a judgment debtor to testify at a supplemental
proceeding. Id., ¶¶13, 16.
¶46 The court of appeals holding was particularly narrow.
It stated:
Where, as in this case, the judgment debtor pleads
ignorance when asked about marital property during a
supplementary examination, the right of the judgment
creditor to satisfy a judgment from marital property
would be frustrated if the creditor could not examine
the spouse. Without examining the spouse of the
judgment debtor, the judgment creditor would lack the
24 Wis. Stat. § 803.045(3) specifically relates to the
satisfaction of spousal obligations. It states: “After
obtaining a judgment, a creditor may proceed against either or
both spouses to reach marital property available for
satisfaction of the judgment.” Id.
25 Wis. Stat. § 765.55 states, in relevant part:
An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage,
including one attributable to an act or omission
during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the
interest of the marriage or the family. . . . An