STATE OF WISCONSIN : IN SUPREME COURT
[…] 7 The judgment was comprised of $480,231.50 in damages and
$16,007.67 in statutory interest, totaling $496,239.17.
8 Black’s defines “winding up” as “[t]he process of settling
accounts and liquidating assets in anticipation of . . . a
corporation’s dissolution.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1738 (9th
ed. 2009).
9 Wis. Stat. § 806.24(2) states, in relevant part: “A copy
of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act
of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the
office of the clerk of circuit court of any county of this
state.”
10 Wis. Stat. § 816.03(1)(b) states: “A supplemental court
commissioner upon application of a judgment creditor shall order
any judgment debtor to appear before the supplemental court
commissioner and answer concerning the judgment debtor’s
property at a time and place specified in the order . . . .”
Black’s defines “supplementary proceeding” as “[a]
proceeding held in connection with the enforcement of a
judgment, for the purpose of identifying and locating the
debtor’s assets available to satisfy the judgment.” Black’s Law