The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] but argue that section 56.01(a)’s licensing requirement applies only when a lender issues loans
under $100,000 at interest rates higher than what would otherwise be permitted under the usury
statute (8%) or otherwise allowed under an exception in chapter 56.
The district court agreed with respondents’ interpretation. The district court determined that “the
Supreme Court’s holding—that only [respondents’] loans with interest rates above 8% were
unlawful—follows exactly the prohibitions of Minn. Stat.
§ 56.01.”

Minn. Stat. § 56.01(a) provides:

Except as authorized by this chapter and without first obtaining a license from the commissioner,
no person shall engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods, or things in
action, in an amount or of a value not

11

exceeding [$100,000], and charge, contract for, or receive on the loan a greater rate of interest,
discount, or consideration than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if not a licensee
under this chapter.

Minn. Stat. §§ 56.01(a), .131, subd. 1(a) (2018); see also Minn. Stat. § 56.002 (2018) (excluding
“banks, savings associations, trust companies, licensed pawnbrokers, [and] credit unions” from the
licensure requirement). Section 56.01(a) permits a licensed lender to charge either an annual