The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] The district court engaged in statutory interpretation of subdivisions 3 and 3a and focused heavily
on the introductory language (“specifically and generally” and “referred to in”). But it failed to
address subdivision 3a’s final sentence, which provides that “[i]n any action brought by the
attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may award any of the remedies allowable under
this subdivision.” Minn. Stat. 8.31, subd. 3a (emphasis added). In our view, it is telling that the
legislature used the phrase, “pursuant to this section,” indicating actions brought under the
entirety of section 8.31 by the attorney general, but used “subdivision” in reference to the
permitted remedies. Our reading of subdivision 3a’s final sentence is that it unambiguously
authorizes the attorney general to “recover damages, together with costs and disbursements,
including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable
relief” when acting pursuant to section 8.31, which necessarily includes subdivision 1’s broad
grant of authority regarding “violations of the law of this state respecting unfair,
discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31,
subds. 1, 3a. Simply put, the language of subdivision 3a plainly provides for the remedies the
attorney general seeks.
Respondents cite to State by Humphrey v. Ri-Mel, Inc. to argue that the state may not seek remedies