The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] 56.131, subd. 1(a) (2018).
Appellate courts review the interpretation of a statute de novo. State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679,
682 (Minn. 2015). A reviewing court must first determine whether the statute’s language is
ambiguous. State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). “A statute is ambiguous when its
language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. In
interpreting a statute, statutory “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar
and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2018). If a statute is
not ambiguous, the statute’s plain meaning controls. Dupey v. State, 868 N.W.2d 36, 39 (Minn.
2015).
The main problem with the state’s interpretation of section 56.01(a) is that it ignores the phrase
“and charge, contract for, or receive on the loan a greater rate of interest . . . than the lender
would be permitted by law to charge if not a licensee under this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 56.01(a)
(emphasis added). In other words, non-financial-institution lenders

12

who are “engaged in the business of making loans” under $100,000 must obtain a license in order to
charge interest rates up to 21.75%. Minn. Stat. §§ 47.59, subds. 1(k), 3(a), 56.131, subd. 1(a).