The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] consideration than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if not a licensee under this
chapter”), which is 34 words in total.

14

No person, except as authorized in this chapter, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract
for, or receive any interest, discount, or consideration greater than the lender would be permitted
by law to charge if that person were not authorized hereunder upon the loan, use, or forbearance of
money, goods, or things in action, or upon the loan, use, or sale of credit of the amount regulated
by this chapter.

Minn. Stat. § 56.18 (2018) (emphasis added). This section, in relation to the entirety of chapter
56, supports the conclusion that unlicensed lenders may lawfully loan amounts under $100,000 so
long as the interest rates charged are not “greater than the lender would be permitted by law to
charge if that person were not authorized [under chapter 56].” Id.
In sum, the plain language of section 56.01(a) requires a lender to be licensed only when that
lender makes loans of $100,000 or less and charges interest above what would otherwise be permitted
under the usury statute.