The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] The state also argues that we should construe the statute liberally in favor of consumers. See
Gov’tal Research Bureau, Inc. v. Borgen, 28 N.W.2d 760, 766 (Minn. 1947) (“As a remedial statute,
it is to be construed liberally for the advancement of the remedy.”). But we cannot construe a
statute contrary to its plain language. See Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 438
(Minn. 2009) (“We cannot rewrite a statute

13

under the guise of statutory interpretation.”). This statute is unambiguous, and we therefore have
no occasion to liberally construe it.4
The state also argues that section 56.01(a) must be read in pari materia with other sections of the
act. The state points to section 56.15, subdivision 1, which provides:
No licensee shall directly or indirectly, charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount,
charges, or consideration greater than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if the lender
were not a licensee hereunder upon the loan, use or forbearance of money, goods, or things in
action, or upon the loan, use or sale of credit, of the amount or value of more than that regulated
by this chapter.

Minn. Stat. § 56.15, subd. 1 (2018) (emphasis added).

Although sections 56.01(a) and 56.15, subdivision 1, use similar language, they are referring to
different entities. Section 56.01(a) addresses which lenders must obtain a license, while section
56.15, subdivision 1, refers to the interest-rate limitation placed on those lenders who are
licensed. See Minn. Stat. §§ 56.01(a), .15, subd. 1. Section 56.15 clarifies that a licensee may
not charge the 27.15% interest rate otherwise allowed by chapter 56 on amounts exceeding $100,000.
Minn. Stat. § 56.15, subd. 1. If a loan exceeds
$100,000, a licensed lender is limited to interest rates they “would be permitted by law to charge
if the lender were not a licensee [under chapter 56].” Id.
Moreover, the district court’s interpretation is also consistent with section 56.18, captioned
“Unlicensed Persons Not to Make Loans.” Section 56.18 reads:

4 In effect, the state is asking this court to disregard the last clause of Minn. Stat. § 56.01(a)