The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d at 435. “A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than
one reasonable interpretation.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. If the court determines a statute is not
ambiguous, the statute’s plain meaning controls. Dupey, 868 N.W.2d at 39.
Under section 8.31, the attorney general enjoys “broad and comprehensive authority to investigate,
conduct discovery, and sue responsible parties to remedy violations, or potential violations, of
the laws under subdivision 1.” Curtis v. Altria Grp., Inc., 813 N.W.2d 891, 898 (Minn. 2012).
Subdivision 1 of section 8.31 provides, in relevant part, that the attorney general’s duties
include the duty to “investigate violations of the law . . . respecting unfair, discriminatory, and
other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, [a
series of specific acts that does not include chapters 56 or 334].” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1.
Subdivision 3 provides the attorney general broad authority to seek injunctions and civil
penalties. See id., subd. 3. Subdivision 3a “grants private citizens the right to act as a