The Kuhn Law Firm
[…] full refunds, prejudgment interest, civil penalties, and attorney fees.
The district court concluded after trial that, because “violations of Minn. Stat. § 334 or Chapter
56 are ‘unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade,’ the state is

15

expressly authorized under Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3 to obtain injunctive relief.” The district
court then engaged in statutory interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 3 and 3a, to determine
if the state is authorized to seek remedies under subdivision 3a for respondents’ violations of
chapters 56 and 334.
Section 8.31, subdivision 3, provides the attorney general authority, stating:

In addition to the penalties provided by law for violation of the laws referred to in subdivision
1, specifically and generally, . . . to require the payment of civil penalties, to require payment
into the general fund, and to appoint administrators as provided in subdivision 3c. On becoming
satisfied that any of those laws has been or is being violated, or is about to be violated, the
attorney general shall be entitled, on behalf of the state; (a) to sue for and have injunctive
relief in any court of competent jurisdiction against any such violation or threatened violation
without abridging the penalties provided by law; and (b) to sue for and recover for the state, from
any person who is found to have violated any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, a civil
penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court, not in excess of $25,000.

Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3.

Section 8.31, subdivision 3a, provides:

In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of
the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with
costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and
receive other equitable relief as determined by the court. The court may, as appropriate, enter a
consent judgment or decree without the finding of illegality. In any action brought by the attorney
general pursuant to this section, the court may award any of the remedies allowable under this
subdivision.

Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a.

16

The district court reasoned that, because subdivision 3 authorizes the attorney general to seek an
injunction for violations of “the laws referred to in subdivision 1, specifically and generally,”
while relief under subdivision 3a is limited to “any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1,”
permitting the attorney general to seek remedies under subdivision 3a would render subdivision 3’s
language superfluous. Because “Chapter 56 is not specifically referenced in subdivision 1 of Minn.